Duplicate & Spare K2 Parts

Duplicate & Spare K2 Parts

Duplicate & Spare K2 Parts

Duplicate & Spare K2 Parts

The descriptions below assume an understanding of the Elecraft® K2.
If you are unfamiliar with the K2, you may find it helpful to first visit
the K2 Internal Option Basics and Understanding Un-Modules pages.
Option-Ready / Duplicate K2 PCB Parts Kits

These kits pro­vide du­pli­cates of 46 op­tion sup­plied K2 Front Pan­el, Con­trol, and RF cir­cuit board mount­ed parts that are not in­clud­ed with the stock K2.  In­cor­po­rat­ing these parts while build­ing your K2 will great­ly sim­pli­fy the task of up­grad­ing it with in­ter­nal options in the fu­ture.

None of these parts kits are re­quired to im­ple­ment our re­work-free “Op­tion Ready” meth­od if you are pur­chas­ing a ful­ly load­ed QRP or QRO K2, since all of them will in­clud­ed with the var­i­ous in­ter­nal op­tions.  The com­po­nents sup­plied with our parts kits have the same (or in rare cas­es even bet­ter) specs as those pro­vid­ed with the ac­tu­al Elecraft® op­tions.

All Option Supplied Parts



Description

All of the option supplied K2 PCB parts – in­clud­ing elec­tri­cal com­po­nents, con­nect­ors, hard­ware, and wire – re­quired to ful­ly pop­u­late the three main cir­cuit boards of a stock K2.  In­cor­po­rat­ing these parts dur­ing in­itial as­sem­bly makes it pos­si­ble to build a re­work-free “Option Ready” K2.  The in­stal­la­tion of these parts in an al­ready built K2 re­quires sig­nif­i­cant dis­as­sem­bly of the en­clo­sure and some PCB re­work.  It may al­so be nec­es­sary to re­place the PA tran­sis­tor thermal pads as a re­sult of the dis­as­sem­bly that’s re­quired (as de­scribed be­low).

Contents

One each of the fol­low­ing Op­tion-Ready / Du­pli­cate K2 PCB Parts kits:

Aux RF Plug



Description

RF-P6 (Aux RF) which is pro­vid­ed with both the 20 Watt Automatic Antenna Tuner and the 100 Watt Power Amplifier op­tions.

Pur­pose

Con­nect­or P6 must be in­stalled on the K2’s RF board pri­or to in­stall­ing ei­ther the KAT2 or the KPA100 in­to a stock K2.  The in­stal­la­tion of RF-P6 (in an al­ready built stock K2) re­quires sig­nif­i­cant dis­as­sem­bly of the en­clo­sure and may al­so re­quire re­plac­ing the PA tran­sis­tor ther­mal pads.

Contents
  • Plug, 2-Pin 0.156" (≈4 mm) spac­ing
Aux 12V Plug



Description

RF-P3 (Aux 12V) which is pro­vid­ed with both the Internal 2.9 Ah Gel Cell Battery and the 100 Watt Power Amplifier op­tions.

Pur­pose

Con­nect­or P3 must be in­stalled on the K2’s RF board pri­or to in­stall­ing ei­ther the KBT2 or the KPA100 in­to a stock K2.

Contents
  • Plug, 2-Pin 0.156" (≈4 mm) spac­ing
Aux Filter Jacks



Description

Con­trol board jacks J1 (Au­dio Fil­ter In) and J2 (Au­dio Fil­ter Out).  They are pro­vid­ed with both the Analog Audio Filter and the Advanced Digital Filter op­tions.

Pur­pose

These two jacks must be in­stalled on the K2’s Con­trol board pri­or to in­stall­ing ei­ther the KAF2 or the KDSP2 op­tion in­to a stock K2.  The in­stal­la­tion of these jacks (in an al­ready built stock K2) en­tails re­mov­ing the Con­trol board from the K2, and some PCB re­work to first re­move jump­er wires CTRL-R18 and R19 from the bot­tom of the PCB.

Contents
  • 3-Pin .100" SIP Female Jack
  • 5-Pin .100" SIP Female Jack
KNB2 Parts



Description

K2 RF board parts pro­vid­ed with the Noise Blanker op­tion.

Pur­pose

These parts must be in­stalled on the K2’s RF board pri­or to in­stall­ing the KNB2 in­to a stock K2.  Some PCB re­work is re­quired.

Contents
  • Resistor, 2.7 kΩ
  • 8-Pin .100" SIP Female Jack
  • Threaded standoff, 3/8" × 3/16"
  • 4-40 × ¼" Phillips machine screw, Zinc
  • (3) #4 split lock washers
K160RX Parts



Description

K2 RF board parts pro­vid­ed with the 160 Me­ters & Re­ceive-Only An­ten­na op­tion.

Pur­pose

These parts must be in­stalled on the K2’s RF board pri­or to in­stall­ing the K160RX in­to a stock K2.  The in­stal­la­tion of these parts (in an al­ready built stock K2) re­quires sig­nif­i­cant dis­as­sem­bly of the en­clo­sure, and may al­so re­quire re­plac­ing the PA tran­sis­tor ther­mal pads.

Contents
  • Capacitor, 470 pF NPO (“471”)
  • (2) Capacitors, 1200 pF NPO (“122”)
  • 16-Pin .100" SIP Female Jack
  • Threaded standoff 5/8" × 3/16"
  • 4-40 × ¼" Phillips machine screw, Zinc
  • (2) #4 split lock washers
K60XV Parts



Description

K2 RF board parts pro­vid­ed with the 60 Me­ters & Low-Lev­el Trans­vert­er I/O op­tion.

Pur­pose

These parts must be in­stalled on the K2’s RF board pri­or to in­stall­ing the K60XV in­to a stock K2.  The in­stal­la­tion of these parts (in an al­ready built stock K2) re­quires sig­nif­i­cant dis­as­sem­bly of the en­clo­sure, and may al­so re­quire re­plac­ing the PA tran­sis­tor ther­mal pads.  Some PCB re­work is al­so “sug­gest­ed”.

Contents
  • Capacitor, 120 pF
  • (2) Diodes, MV209
  • 8-Pin .100" SIP Female Jack
  • 3-Pin .100" SIP Female Jack
  • Nylon standoff, 9/16" × 3/16"
  • 6" hookup wire, #24, green, solid
  • Coax, RG174, 2 ft.
  • 3" Heat-shrink tubing, 3/16"
KSB2 Parts



Description

K2 RF board and Front Pan­el board parts pro­vid­ed with the Single-Sideband Adaptor op­tion.

Pur­pose

These parts must be in­stalled on the K2’s cir­cuit boards pri­or to in­stall­ing the KSB2 in­to a stock K2.  The in­stal­la­tion of the Front Pan­el parts (in an al­ready built stock K2) re­quires sig­nif­i­cant dis­as­sem­bly of the en­clo­sure.

Contents
  • Resistor, 68.1 kΩ, 1%, ¼ W
  • Resistor, 10 kΩ, 5%, ¼ W
  • (5) Capacitors, .01 uF, 0.2" (5 mm)
  • (2) 3-Pin .100" SIP Female Jacks
  • 12-Pin .100" SIP Female Jack
  • Connector, 2 × 8 pin male, .100"
  • Resistor network, 10 kΩ, 4 R, 8 pins
  • Transistor, PNP, 2N3906
  • Threaded standoff, 3/8" × 3/16"
  • 4-40 × ¼" Phillips machine screw, Zinc
  • (3) #4 split lock washers
──────
Miscellaneous K2 Parts Kits
  • Spare PA Thermal Pads – the orig­i­nal pads may be dam­aged when re­mov­ing the heat­sink.
  • Updated Caps – need­ed to up­grade re­al­ly old (pre-S/N 3060) K2s for the Elecraft® K160RX op­tion.

Nei­ther of these kits are re­quired to build an Op­tion-Ready “cur­rent mod­el” K2 (one whose S/N is great­er than 4060).  A spare pair of PA ther­mal pads may be need­ed to up­grade an ex­ist­ing stock K2.  The up­dat­ed caps are only need­ed when build­ing or up­grad­ing old­er (pre-S/N 3060) K2s to make them “Op­tion Ready” for the K160RX op­tion.

Spare PA Thermal Pads



Description

Not required for a new K2 build.  Al­so not required if you are add­ing the K60XV op­tion (even to a tra­di­tion­al­ly built K2) since the Elecraft® K60XV kit al­ready in­cludes a spare pair of ther­mal pads.

A spare pair of ther­mal pads may be need­ed when up­grad­ing a tra­di­tion­al­ly built K2 with any of the fol­low­ing Re­work Elim­i­na­tor™ Du­pli­cate K2 PCB Up­grade parts kits:  KAT2/KPA100 (RF) Plug; K60XV Parts; or K160RX Parts.  You may al­so need a spare pair when add­ing the K160RX op­tion.

Pur­pose

If you intend to upgrade a traditionally built bare/stock K2 to make it “Option Ready” for all options, then you should pur­chase a spare set of PA tran­sis­tor ther­mal pads to have on hand in case you need them.

Contents
  • One pair (i.e. two) thermal pads
Updated Caps



Description

These two caps are in­clud­ed with the K160RX and with all cur­rent K2s.  How­ev­er, they are not in­clud­ed with our K160RX Parts kit.  The rea­son they are in­clud­ed with the K160RX is to re­place two orig­i­nal caps in old­er K2s.

Pur­pose

If your K2’s S/N is be­low #3060 and you are or­der­ing our K160RX Parts kit to ei­ther build or up­grade your K2 so it’s “Op­tion Ready” for the K160RX op­tion, then you will al­so re­quire these two re­place­ment caps. 

Contents
  • RF-C68, 10 pF NPO disc
  • RF-C153, 68 pF NPO disc
Elecraft is a registered trademark of Elecraft, Inc.
Updated 0358 UTC Thursday 12 JUL 2012
Rework Eliminator, Rework Eliminators, and unpcbs are trademarks of Ken Kaplan and Gary Hvizdak;
whereas our logo is just an alias for “unpcbs™.com”.  Copyright © 2005 – 2017.  All rights reserved.